Welcome To Healthytut Forum...Great Place To Get Health Related Tips Facts Updates and More, Interact & Learn With Healthy People Globally ! One man in five dies before the age of 65.
TOGETHER we can change that !!


Author Topic: Common Ingredients Used In Makeup - The Basic Rundown  (Read 7349 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sandra

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 334
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Common Ingredients Used In Makeup - The Basic Rundown
« on: March 09, 2020, 08:32:54 AM »

Acid: - Acids are sometimes used in small quantities to adjust the pH of a product. There are a few different kinds: Citric, boric, phosphoric, sulphuric, hydrochloric and lactic.

Alcohol: - Most commonly used as a lubricant or emollient. These alcohols aren’t drying to the skin.

Almond: - Most products add almond kernels to act as a gentle scrub for your skin. It removes dead skin cells and helps clean dirt out of the pores.

Aloe: - This is very common in beauty products as its known for its healing and soothing properties. Aloe juice is also very beneficial for the skin.

Camphor: - This comes from the wood of the camphor tree and is known for its soothing properties.

Coconut Oil: - This oil is best known for its lubricating, soothing and cleansing properties. It is mainly used in shampoos or soaps.

Collagen: - This is best known for assisting in the elasticity of your skin. The collagen that is found in cosmetics actually comes from animals.

Formaldehyde: - This is basically just a gas used in products that acts as a preservative and disinfectant.

Glycerine: - This comes from animal fats and is used as an emollient.

Laureth: - This is the emollient that comes from coconut oil.

Oleic Acid: - This is a fatty acid that comes from olives.

Seaweed: - We all know what seaweed is but it is used to thicken some cosmetics and products.

Soy Oil: - This comes from the soybean and is used in moisturizers and conditioners.

Talc: - Talc is a soft mineral that is usually used to make talcum powder. It is also used in cosmetics such as powders to help with coverage.

Urea: - This is a compound that can be formed in the body but can also be made as a synthetic version..

Witch Hazel: - Witch Hazel comes from the witch hazel shrub but is also mixed with alcohol to give it cleansing properties.

Zinc Oxide: - This is a white coloured powder added to cosmetics for pigment.





 

Common Skin Conditions: Dermatitis and Moles

Started by sandra

Replies: 0
Views: 7362
Last post March 09, 2020, 08:35:33 AM
by sandra
6 Common Cosmetic Dental Procedures Explained

Started by sam

Replies: 0
Views: 5757
Last post August 07, 2020, 08:27:11 AM
by sam
Among the Most Common Cosmetic Surgeries

Started by john

Replies: 0
Views: 7954
Last post August 12, 2020, 08:31:00 AM
by john
Permanent Makeup – Important Facts

Started by dave

Replies: 0
Views: 9502
Last post May 29, 2019, 06:31:58 AM
by dave
5 Tips To Fix Mistakes We Make When We Put On Makeup

Started by john

Replies: 0
Views: 7452
Last post February 10, 2020, 09:51:43 AM
by john